Bidsheet

You have not added any lots to your basket so far.

Searchresults (753)

  • Lot# : 6001 Albania

    Catalogue# : 221-224
    1935 (Sept 2): Money letter with an insured value of 400.- Fr. Ar., from Durres to Belgrade bearing 1930 definitives 15 q. dark brown, 25 q. blue, 50 q. dark green and 1 fr. violet, tied by crisp "DURRES KOLIPOST -2 VII 35 16-00" cds's in black, boxed "VALEUR DECLARÉE DURRES" handstamp alongside. Reverse with SHKODER - KOLIPOST and bilingual RIJEKA - CRNOJEVIC transit cds's (Sept. 5). A rare commercial usage.
    Starting bid : 75.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 130.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6002 Austria

    Catalogue# : 1X
    1850: 1 Kr. orangeocker Type III mit Plattenfehler: kleiner weisser Fleck rechts in der Krone, farbfr. und vorab breit- bis überrandig, oben eng- bis vollrandig, voller Originalgummi, dieser ziemlich kraquelliert und mittig gelblich getönt, dort auch natürliches Papierkorn, quarzlampenrein. Ein ansprechendes, wirkungsvolles Stück, signiert Alberto Diena und Raybaudi; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 2'500.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6003 Austria

    Catalogue# : 2X
    1850: 2 Kr. schwarz Type IIIa mit recht waagrechter, besonders breiter natürlicher Papier- und Druckfalte oberhalb der Adlerköpfe, farbintensiv und gleichmässig breitrandig, voller quarzlampenfrischer Gummi, dieser etwas überstrichen und mit ziemlich starken Gummisprüngen. Ein bildseitig besonders attraktives Stück, die Papierfalte in ungebrauchter Erhaltung eine sehr seltene Abart. Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = RR.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 400.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6004 Austria

    Catalogue# : 2X
    1850: 2 Kr. grauschwarz Type Ia, farbintensiv und gleichmässig vollrandig, voller quarzlampenfrischer Originalgummi mit kleinen Anhaftungsspuren und kleiner dünner Stelle oberhalb des linken Adlerkopfs. Ein bildseitig wirkungsvolles Stück, signiert Alberto Diena und Raybaudi; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 3'000.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 260.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6005 Austria

    Catalogue# : 2X
    Ungarn 1850: 2 Kr. schwarz Type IIIa im waagr. Dreierstreifen, farbfr. und regelmässig breitrandig, klar entw. mit drei Abschlägen des Einkreisers "ERSEKÚJVÁR 2 / 12" (Müller 648c / Ryan 396). Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 1'200.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 320.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6006 Austria

    Catalogue# : 4X
    1850: 6 Kr. rötlichbraun Type Ia, farbintensiv und vorab voll- bis überrandig, links engrandig, rücks. matte, verstrichene Gummi-Reste und Tinten-Abklatsch. Ein bildseitig wirkungsvolles Stück, möglicherwese ein sogenannter 'Springer', also eine der Entwertung entgangene Marke. Signiert Edwin Müller; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 1'850.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 250.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6007 Austria

    Catalogue# : 5X
    1850: 9 Kr. hellgraublau Type I, farbfr. und breitrandig (beidseitig leicht gelblich getönt, leichtester Eckbug im Randbereich links unten), Gummi überstrichen. Ein bildseitig attraktives Stück, Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = R.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 300.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6008 Austria

    Catalogue# : 1Y
    Kroatien-Slavonien 1854: 1 Kr. chromgelb Type III im waagr. Dreierstreifen, farbfr. und regelmässig breitrandig (Vortrennschnitt im Randbereich unter der '1' der mittleren Marke, kleine Aufrauhung), zartklar entw. mit zwei Abschlägen des Einkreisers "POZEG 23 / 9" (Müller 2216b / Ryan 1272). Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 975.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 120.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6009 Austria

    Catalogue# : 3Y
    1854: 3 Kr. karminrot Type IIIa, farbintensiv und gleichmässig vollrandig, voller quarzlampenfrischer Originalgummi mit kleinen Anhaftungsspuren. Ein frisches Prachtstück, Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 1'200.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 550.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6010 Austria

    Catalogue# : 4Y
    1854: 6 Kr. rosabraun Type III, farbintensiv und breit- bis überrandig, voller quarzlampenreiner Originalgummi ohne jede Anhaftungsspuren, ein vollkommen naturbelassenes, postfrisches, erlesenes Prachtstück, signiert Alberto Diena; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 1'300++.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 950.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6011 Austria

    Catalogue# : 5Y
    1854: 9 Kr. lebhaftblau Type IIIb, farbintensiv und voll- bis überrandig, überstrichener Originalgummi mit Anhaftungsspuren und leicht gelblicher Tönung (winzige Stockfleckchen im Randbereich). Ein bildseitig wirkungsvolles Stück, Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 1'300.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 220.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6012 Austria

    Catalogue# : 15/IIa
    1858: 15 Kr. blau Type II, farbfrisch, optimal zentriert und vollzähnig, kraquellierter aber quarzlampenreiner Originalgummi mit kleinen Anhaftungsspuren, mässig getönt. Ein bildseitig besonders attraktives Prachtstück, signiert Alberto Diena und Enzo Diena; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 1'250.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 300.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6013 Austria

    Catalogue# : 22b
    1861: 15 Kr. blau, farbintensiv, ziemlich gut zentriert und vollzähnig, leicht kraquelierter, quarzlampenreiner Originalgummi, oben etwas matt. Ein wirkungsvolles Prachtstück, signiert Alberto Diena; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 600.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Your bid : CHF

    Lot# : 6014 Austria

    Catalogue# : 6/I y
    'Blauer Merkur' 1851: (0,6 Kr.) blassgrünlichblau Type Ib auf geripptem Papier, farbfr. und vorab voll- bis überrandig, links unten lupenrandig, etwas hygroskopierter, jedoch quarzlampenreiner Gummi mit kleinen Anhaftungsspuren. Ein bildseitig wirkungsvolles Stück, vermutlich ein sogenannter 'Springer'. Signiert Alberto Diena und Colla; Attest Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 785.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 180.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6015 Austria

    Catalogue# : 7a
    Zeitungsmarke 'Gelber Merkur' (6 Kr.) in der Nuance ockergelb Type Ib auf Seidenpapier, für diesen Merkur ist das Markenbild überdurchschnittlich gut erkennbar, allseits breit- bis überrandig mit Teilen zweier Nachbarmarken, zartklar und zentr. entw. "OFEN 10 / 6" (Müller 1995c). Ein besonders attraktives Kabinettstück dieser schwierigen und gesuchten Marke, laut Dr. Ferchenbauer eines der schönsten ihm jemals vorgelegten Stücke. Signiert E. Diena; Atteste Seitz (1963), Ferchenbauer (2020) Ferchenbauer = € 15'500 / Mi 7/Ia = € 10'000 / ANK 7/Ib = € 16'000+.
    Starting bid : 5,000.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 19,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6016 Austria

    Austrian Shipmail, Mailing Facilities on Board of Ships, Lago Maggiore 1851 (May 3): Official stampless lettersheet from the parish of Porto Valtravaglia to Luino, both situated on the eastern Lombardy shore of the Lago Maggiore, struck with a pristine and decorative cachet "VALTRAVAGLIA PAR. DI PORTO" and the oval framed handstamp "I.R. PIROSCAFO / SUL / LAGO MAGGIORE" of the governmental ship line in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 352).rnNote: A very early usage of the piroscafo handstamp which is described in Tchilinghirian & Stephens to have been introduced in 1852.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 440.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6017 Austria

    1 / 4
    Catalogue# : 1X+2X
    Austrian Shipmail, Mailing Facilities on Board of Ships, Lake of Garda 1850c: Local lettersheet to Toscolano, bearing 1 kr. yellow-ochre and 2 kr. deep black, both in type Ia on handmade paper, two fine and fresh adhesives, tied by ornate framed "Imp = Reg = Vapori" handstamp ('Muschelstempel') in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 353 / Müller 3421a). An exceptional franking in combination with this desirable Shipmail cancellation, a most attractive cover for an advanced shipmail collection. Cert. Ferchenbauer (2004).rnProvenance: Collection Arthur Linz, Mercury Stamp sale (Niv. 1961), lot 954; Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, Öphila (Oct 2004).
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6018 Austria

    Catalogue# : 3X+5X
    Austrian Shipmail, Mailing Facilities on Board of Ships, Adriatic Sea 1850c: 3 kr. rose, Type Ia and 9 kr. light blue, Type I, both on handmade paper, two fresh adhesives, tied by clear framed octagonal "RAGUSA 4 / 10 V. L. A." datestamp (VLA = Vapore Lloyd Austriaco) in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 17 / Müller 3422k = 320 points), the 3 kr. adhesive also by oval framed TRIEST in blue to piece with endorsement "col Vapore". Minor imperfections, but an appealing and desirable piece.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 850.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6019 Austria

    Catalogue# : 5Y
    Austrian Shipmail, Adriatic Sea 1857 (May 21): Entire letter from Pirano to Rome, endorsed "Col Piroscafo della Linea Greco-Orientale, via d'Ancona / Urgentissima", bearing 9 kr. blue, type IIIb on machine paper, a fine and fresh adhesive with regular large margins, tied by crisp "PIRANO 11 / 5" cds in black. Reverse with "ROMA 16 MAG. 51" arrival cds in red. Entire torn at top, nevertheless an attractive item with extensive honorific address.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 260.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6020 Austria

    Catalogue# : 32+33
    Austrian Shipmail, Mailing Facilities on Board of Ships, Adriatic Sea 1865 (Feb 15): Double rate Lettersheet from Zara to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 5 kr. rose (2) and 10 kr. blue (2), all perf. 9½, tied by boxed "ZARA 15 / 2 V. L. A." datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 16 / Müller 3422q = 160 points). Reverse with oval TRIEST arrival cds (Feb 16). Light file fold away from the stamps and minor toning, nevertheless  an interesting cover.rnProvenance: DF sale (May 2001), lot 10984.rnReference: illustrated in del Bianco, vol I on p. 48.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 550.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6021 Austria

    Catalogue# : 34+38/I
    Austrian Shipmail, Mailing Facilities on Board of Ships, Adriatic Sea 1868 (April 7): Registered Entire letter from Segna to Gentilino, Ticino, endorsed "per Bellinzona", bearing 1864 Arms 15 kr. brown perf. 9½ in mixed franking with 1867 coarse whiskers 10 kr. blue (one on front, one torn on reverse), tied by boxed "ZENGG 7 / 4 V. L. A." datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian type AA-16 / Müller 3422r = 320 points). "RECOMM:" handstamp in black alongside. Reverse with Lugano transit cds (April 11). Light file fold away from the stamps and entire torn at top, an exceptional destination from this small port in combination with this fine mixed franking.rnNote: The receiver Angelo Somazzi (1803-1892) was a Swiss engineer, architect, politician and journalist, born in nowadays Croatia from where his mother descended. During the establishment of the Swiss federation and the related Sonderbundskrieg he was at the beginning a supporter of the conservative catholic party, in later years he became a follower of the liberal movement. The franking of 35 kr. pays correctly the March 1862 rate via Italy to Switzerland with 15 kr. for Austria, 10 kr. for Italy and 10 kr. for the registration.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 9,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6022 Austria

    Catalogue# : 19+20+21
    Austrian Shipmail, Port Markings for Ship letters, Adriatic Sea 1862 (Aug 17): Entire letter from Sebenico to S. Lorenzo nearby Acquapendente in the Papal States, bearing 1861 3 kr. green, 5 kr. red (2) and 10 kr. brown, tied upon despatch by two-line "SEBENICO / COL VAPORE" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 21 / Müller 3423g = 36 points), "P.D." in black alongside. Reverse with a plethora of nine transit and arrival cds's in black or blue from Zara, Desenzano - Milano ambulant, Borgo S. Lorenzo twice, Firenze twice, Roma and Acquapendente (Aug 31). An interesting and desirable destination from the Adriatic harbours.rnNote: The entire was erroneously first sent to Borgo S. Lorenzo nearby Firenze and thereafter forwarded to the Papal States. Correct 23 kr. rate in the new March 1861 postal treaty between Austria and the Papal States with 15 kr. for Austria and 8 kr. foreign postage.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 900.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6023 Austria

    Catalogue# : 30+33
    Austrian Shipmail, Port Markings for Ship letters, Adriatic Sea 1864c: Arms definitives 2 kr. yellow in a horizontal strip of three and 10 kr. blue (2), fresh and fine adhesives, tied by three strikes of crisp two-line "SPALATO / COL VAPORE" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 22 / Müller 3423i = 36 points) and "P.D." in black. An appealing piece with the 26 kr. rate to Italy. Cert. Kimmel (1996).rnProvenance: 100. Corinphila sale (June 1997), lot 2282.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 150.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6024 Austria

    Catalogue# : 34
    Austrian Shipmail, Port Markings for Ship letters, Adriatic Sea 1864c: Letter sheet from Ragusa to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 15 s. brown perf. 9½, a fresh and fine single adhesive, tied in transit by fair "MILNA / 20 / 7 / COL VAPORE" cds in black (Tchilinghirian type AC-4 / Müller 3423e = 300 points). Reverse with SPALATO transit and oval TRIEST arrival datestamp (July 22). Lightest filing fold, but a very rare cancellation.rnProvenance: 155. Corinphila sale (Oct. 2008), lot 2665.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6025 Austria

    Catalogue# : 32
    Austrian Shipmail, Port Markings for Ship letters, Adriatic Sea 1866 (May 5): Letter sheet from Ragusa to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 5 s. rose perf. 9½, a fresh and fine single adhesive, tied in transit by clair "LESINA / 5 / 5 / COL VAPORE" cds in black (Tchilinghirian type AC-5 / Müller 3423c = 350 points). Reverse with SPALATO transit and oval TRIEST arrival datestamp (May 9). Lightest filing fold, but a very rare cancellation.rnProvenance: 155. Corinphila sale (Oct. 2008), lot 2664.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6026 Austria

    Catalogue# : 38/I
    Austrian Shipmail, Port Markings for Ship letters, Adriatic Sea 1870 (Dec 10): Letter sheet from Trieste to Scutari in Albania, bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 10 kr. blue, tied by two-line "TRIESTE / COL VAPORE" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 20 / Klein 7952a = 100 points). Upon arrival in Scutari, Turkey Dulos 20 pa. green (2) were added, cancelled by fair Scutari handstamp (Coles & Walker fig. 3 / Tchilinghirian fig. 498) in black. Reverse with Zara transit cds (Dec 11). Minor toning, but a scarce and attractive mixed franking cover, cert. Matl (1984) Ferchenbauer = € 4'000.rnNote: Part prepaid cover to the port of Antivari, the part of the journey from there to Scutari had to be paid by the addressee.
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6027 Austria

    Catalogue# : 37/I
    Austrian Shipmail, Port Markings for Ship letters, Adriatic Sea 1871 (Aug 24): Entire letter from Spalato to Ragusa, bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 5 kr. red, tied in transit by perfect two-line "CURZOLA / COL VAPORE" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian type AB-2 / Klein 7945 = 250 points). Reverse with Ragusa arrival cds (Aug 25). A very attractive cover with this very rare cancellation.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6028 Austria

    Catalogue# : 3Y+4Y
    Austrian Shipmail, Origin Markings for Ship Letters, Adriatic Sea 1857 (July 21): Entire letter from Zara to Trieste, bearing 3 kr. red, type IIIb and 6 kr. brown in type III on machine paper, two fine and fresh adhesives with regular large margins, tied by crisp straight line "Leta. arrta. per mare." handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 28 / Müller 3425f). Reverse with TRIEST arrival cds in red (July 28).rnAn attractive entire.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 420.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6029 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V14
    Austrian Levant Shipmail, Origin Markings for Ship Letters 1867 (June 14): Printed matter Entire letter from Constantinople to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 2 s. yellow perf. 14, two fresh adhesives with vibrant colour and well embossed, tied by clear three-line "LETTERE ARRIVATE / COL VAPORE / DAL LEVANTE" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 99). Reverse with oval TRIEST arrival datestamp (June 21). Lightest filing fold, well away from the stamps, a most attractive item. Signed Bolaffi Ferchenbauer = € 2'500.rnProvenance: Collection Monte Napoleone, 78. Corinphila sale (Sept. 1988), lot 438.
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 500.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6030 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V18
    Austrian Levant Shipmail, Origin Markings for Ship letters, Mediterranean Sea 1864c: Front of entire from Alexandria to Ibraila, Romania, endorsed "Vienna & Trieste", bearing 1863 Arms 15 s. brown perf. 14, three fine single adhesives, tied by three strikes of two-line "COL VAPORE / D'ALESSANDRIA" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 82). Some toning but an interesting item, cert. Ferchenbauer (2002) Ferchenbauer = € 1'750 for a cover.rnNote: Correct franking with 15 s. for the Lloyd shipmail to Trieste, 15 s. for Austria and 15 s. rate to the Danubian Principalities.rnProvenance: Collection Wolfsbauer, DF sale (Feb 2002), lot 30860.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 280.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6031 Lombardy-Venetia

    Austrian Shipmail, Lloyd express line Venice - Trieste 1856 (July 29): Letter sheet from Venice to Trieste, bearing Lithographed Revenue 30 c. black & green, a fine and fresh adhesive, tied by clear boxed "DA VENEZIA / COL VAPORE 29 / 7" datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 8). An interesting combination of forbidden usage and shipmail cancellation, signed E. Diena Ferchenbauer = € 800.rnNote: On July 9, 1857, the usage of revenue stamps instead of definitives to pay postage fees was forbidden. However, this item was not taxed.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 300.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6032 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V14
    Austrian Shipmail, Lloyd ship lines 1869 (April 20): Printed matter Entire letter from Constantinople to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 2 s. yellow perf. 14, a superb horizontal pair with vibrant colour and well embossed, tied on the vessel of the Triest-Corfu-Alexandria Express Line by fair "SCHIFFS POSTAMT 1 / Corfu 27 .. 69" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 88). Reverse with oval TRIEST arrival datestamp (April 29). Lightest filing fold, well away from the stamps, a pristine item. Signed Grioni Ferchenbauer = € 2'500.
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,200.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6033 Austria

    Catalogue# : 21
    Austrian Shipmail, Steamship Agency Markings, Danube 1862 (April 16): Entire letter from Szalkszentmárton to Pesth, bearing 1861 10 kr. brown showing variety 'Strangulierungsflecken', a fine adhesive with vivid colour and well embossed, tied by crisp and decorative oval framed "SZALK." handstamp in blue (Müller fig. 3603 = 800 points, Ryan 1463 = 900 points). Reverse with "PESTH Abends 16 / 4" arrival cds. Light horizontal filing fold, well away from adhesive and postmark, a very attractive example of this extremely rare cancellation which was only in use in 1861/62.rnProvenance: Collection Felix Brunner.
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6034 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Co, incoming mail 1854 (Oct 3): Prepaid Entire letter written by the 'Locomotive and Marine Engine Works' in Newcastle upon Tyne and directed to the 'Imperial & Royal Steam Navigation Co' in Vienna. On obverse the entire was struck with "NEWCASTLE ON TYNE" depatch cds in black, oval "P." in red alongside, it received a "LONDON PAID" cds and Prussian "AUS ENGLAND PER AACHEN" cds, both in red (Oct. 5). Reverse with WIEN arrival cds (Oct. 8). rnNote: The 'Imperial & Royal Steam Navigation Company' was customarily called 'Danube Steam Navigation Company'. It was founded in 1829, over the years a large fleet was built: employing 101 paddle steamers by 1857. Many of them were built in Austria, but the present entire shows, that in October 1854 the vessel 'Mars' had been finished by the 'Locomotive and Marine Engine Works' company which awaited further instructions.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Your bid : CHF

    Lot# : 6035 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1A
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1866 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 12-12½, a used example on October 1867 entire letter from Sistov to Nicopol, tied by thimble "8 / 10" circular datestamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 928A). Decorative cyrillic company cachet alongside. Light horizontal filing fold, an attractive cover.rnProvenance: Corinphila sale 133, June 2002, lot 1130.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 420.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6036 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1B
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1867 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 9½, a used example on 1867 (June 29) entire letter from Rustchuk to Orsova tied by fair "RUSTZUK 29 / VI" cds in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 916). An early usage Mi = € 620.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 240.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6037 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1B
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1867 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 9½, a used example on July 1867 entire letter from Sistov to Orsova, tied by oval "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / SISTOV" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 928). As frequently found in Sistov, the adhesive was also tied by a thimble "14 / 7" circular datestamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 928A). Light horizontal filing fold, an attractive cover.rnProvenance: Collection Franz See, Corinphila sale 62, May 1979, lot 2567.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 380.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6038 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 2
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1867 17 kr. lilac, a used example on March 1868 entire letter from Sistov to Galatz, belonging to the Theologo correspondence, tied exclusively by thimble "14 / 3" circular datestampe in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 928A), reverse with Galatz arrival cds in blue. Two file folds and some minor toning away from stamp and postmark do not distract from this very attractive usage of this rare stamp. Signed Kosack Mi = € 950+.rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 127.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 550.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6039 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1877 10 kr. green, Type I, two single used examples tied by one clear strike of "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / WIDDIN" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 933). The right stamp faulty but an extremely rare usage from a cover with a weight higher than one loth.
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Your bid : CHF

    Lot# : 6040 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example on July 1874 lettersheet from Silistria to Galatz, tied by oval "AGENTIE / D.1. K.K.PR.DONAU / DAMPFSCHIFFAHRT / SILISTRIA" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 918), fair "GALATZI 29 JUL 74" arrival cds (Kiriac fig. 542) of the Romanian P.O. alongside. Upon arrival the cover was charged with '10' (bani) due in blue crayon. Lightest horizontal file fold, an attractive part paid item, directed from the Austrian DDSG in the Principality of Bulgaria under Ottoman rule to independent Romania. rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 279.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,100.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6041 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example on September 1868 entire letter from Sistov to Vienna, tied by oval "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / SISTOV" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 928) and thimble "12 / 9" circular datestamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 928A). Light vertical filing fold, nevertheless an attractive item which was due to unknown reasons not charged for the journey in Austria.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 320.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6042 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example on July 1871 entire letter from Vidin to Orsova, tied by crisp oval "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / WIDDIN" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 933). Horizontal file fold, some perf. imperfections and toning, nevertheless an appealing entire. Signed A. Diena.rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL sale (March 1972), lot 283.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 180.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6043 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/II
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1877 10 kr. green, the extremely rare and late Type II, a used example on May 1879 entire letter from Oreava / Orekhovo to Galatz from the Theologo correspondence, tied by crisp "OREAVA 7 / V" cds in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 909). Reverse with "Galati 11 MAI 79" arrival cds (Kiriac fig. 683) in black. An interesting and attractive entire despatched in Bulgaria, still belonging to the Ottoman Empire and directed to independent Romania, where the receiver was charged '10' bani in blue crayon for the journey from the port. In addition an extremely rare usage of the late Type II printing which came into use in the last three years of DDSG adhesives, a stamp which is lacking on cover in most collections of this field Mi = € 2'800+rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 301.
    Starting bid : 1,000.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,400.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6044 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 4
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Bulgaria: 1877 10 kr. red, a used example on May 1870 entire letter from Lom-Palanka to Orsova, tied by clear oval "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / LOM PALANKA" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 898). A rare and attractive usage from this small office Mi = € 2'200+
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,200.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6045 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Constantinople 1843 (March 9): Entire letter from Constantinople to Gemlik on the Sea of Marmara with an exceptional fine strike of the circular "D.D.S.G. / CONSTANTINOPLE / P.P." in greenish blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 441). This postmark is mostly found blurred, this example being unusually well struck.rnNote: ​ In 1829, the Donau-Dampfschifffahrts-Gesellschft (DDSG) was founded. It supplied postal services on the Danube as well as on the Black and Aegean Sea. In 1845, the DDSG services were restricted to the Danube and Odessa.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 550.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6046 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Company in Valachia 1844 (Sept 28): Entire letter from Braila to Constantinople struck with circular "D.D.S.G. / IBRAILA / P.P." in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 802). An exceptional strike of this rare handstamp on cover from the well-known Zafiropulo correspondence, light horizontal file fold, but an elusive usage.rnNote: Tchilinghirian & Stephens mention that this handstamp was probably manufactured in Constantinople for fully prepaid covers with markings existing only for the offices in Constantinople, Galatz, Ibraila and Varna, starting in August 1844. The Lloyd Agency and Consular Office only opened in September 1845 and took over the the deep water services from the DDSG which restricted its services to the Danube and the route to Odessa. This postmark can be found up to 1865, even as an obliterator on DDSG adhesives.
    Starting bid : 3,000.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6047 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Moldavia 1844 (Oct 9): Entire letter from Galatz to Constantinople, Zafiropulo correspondence, struck with circular "D.D.S.G. / GALATZ / P.P." in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 808). A very attractive strike of this rare handstamp on cover, light horizontal file fold, but exceptional.
    Starting bid : 1,500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,400.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6048 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1A
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1866 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 12-12½, a used example on July 1867 part paid entire letter from Turnu Magurelle to Vienna tied by oval "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / T. MAGURELLE" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 790). Transit "ALT-ORSOVA 22 / 7 1867" cds in black on obverse, applied when crossing the border to Austria, reverse with WIEN arrival cds (July 25) in red. A fresh and very fine entire, the addressee had to pay '10x' due for the Austrian part of the journey. Mi = € 520+.rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 73; Corinphila sale 155, 16 Oct 2008, lot 2485.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 550.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6049 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1A
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1866 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 12-12½, a used example on 1866 lettersheet from Oltenitza to Braila tied by superb oval "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G. / OLTENITZA" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 800). Light horizontal file fold, an early usage. Signed A. Diena Mi = € 520+.rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 64.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 750.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6050 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1A
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1866 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 12-12½, a used example on May 1866 lettersheet from Piquet to Galatz, Theologu correspondence, tied by oval "AGENTIE / D.D.G.S. / PIQUET" handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 784) with the incorrect spelling of the company's name. As usual in Piquet, the adhesive was also tied by a thimble "30 / 5" circular datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 317). The front shows an attractive firm's cachet "N. T. Popp & Co / Piquet" in blue, reverse with scarce oval "GALATZ 1 / VI" arrival datestamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 809) of the DDSG P.O. in Galatz.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 250.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6051 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1A
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1866 17 kr. scarlet, perf. 12-12½, a used example on June 1866 entire letter from Calafat to Braila, Faranga correspondence, tied by crisp "CALAFAT 20 / VI" cds in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 782). An appealing entire. Cert. Ferchenbauer (1983).
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 340.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6052 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 2
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1867 10 kr. lilac, tied to piece by oval "AGENTIE GIURGEVO / SALDIRT 5. AUG." datestamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 795). Some corner wrinkles, however a superb strike of this marking.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 180.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6053 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example tied by boxed "BRAILA / Porto payé" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 805) to piece. Stamp partially separated by scissor cut, but a rare marking.
    Starting bid : 120.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 160.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6054 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example tied by oval "D.D.S.G. / AGENTIE / CZERNAVODA" handstamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 853) to piece. Stamp partially separated by scissor cut, but a rare marking.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 260.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6055 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example on October 1870 lettersheet from Braila to Turnu Severin, the cover endorsed "Anbei ein Säckchen enthaltend eine Gerstenprobe" (barley sample), the adhesive tied by superb oval framed Ship Sailing Number handstamp "FRIEDRICH / 15" in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 292). The adhesive with good perforation for this issue, an attractive cover with decorative firm's cachet at top right, a rare and desirable item. rnNote: Receiver of the letter was Emanuel van Meerbeck, a Belgian engineer who served as an officer in the Austrian Army and originated from a family of brewers in Hasselt-Limburg. In 1857 he founded the brewery 'Trajan' in Turnu Severin which explains the need to sample barley from Pauli Jarchow in Ibraila.rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger; Dorotheum, Vienna, Nov. 2003, lot 54.
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,400.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6056 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Valachia 1868 (March 14): Unpaid Entire letter written by the DDSG agency in Giurgevo and sent to Bucharest with a clear strike of the rare framed "D.D.S.G. / AGENTIE / GIURGEVO" in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 799). The entire was despatched at the Romanian P.O. with fair wreathed "GIURGIU 14 / 3" cds in black on obverse (Kiriac fig. 396). Reverse shows fair "BUCURESCI DIMINEATA" arrival cds (Kiriac fig. 430). Strong horizontal filing fold through the despatch datestamp not distracting from this very interesting cover.rnNote: This rectangular Giurgevo marking seemed to have the function of a firm handstamp indicating the sender as already suggested by Hurt & Kelly (1950) on p. 45. Tchilinghirian & Stephen stated in 1966, that its actual status remained uncertain. However the present entire written at the DDSG Agency itself as well as other covers from the literature suggest that this handstamp's function may have simply been to indicate the sender. Interestingly this cover was not given from the DDSG agency to the consular P.O. but to the Romanian P.O.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 440.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6057 DDSG

    Danube Steam Navigation Co in the Dobrudja: Company envelope of the DDSG, presumably of the agency in Tulcea and directed to the main administration of the DDSG in Vienna, bearing Romania 1900 King Carol 25 b. blue (Mi 138), tied by "TULCEA - GALATI 15 NOV 1904" figurative datestamp with steamer in black (Kiriac NFR 17), reverse with Ship Sailing Number handstamp "DRAU / 119" in black (Tchilinghirian unlisted) and Vienna distribution cds (Nov 24). Also matching envelope with "SULINA - TULCEA" figurative datestamp and in addition an indistinct usage of "TULCEA - SULINA" figurative datestamp. An interesting trio with the figurative datestamps as always in imperfect condition.rnNote: The Romanian shipping company 'Navigatia Fluviala Romana' (NFR) served since 1897 on the lower Danube. The first cover was given against the regulations in Galati directly from the NFR vessel to the DDSG steamer 'Drau' and transported along the Danube to Vienna.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 500.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6058 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1A,1B,3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Romania, Bulgaria and the Dobdrudja 1866/67: Excellent lot of two used stamps and three pieces incl. 1866 17 kr. scarlet perf. 12 (3), 1867 17 kr. scarlet perf. 9½ and 1867 10 kr., Type I, with thimble "8 / 10" circular datestamp in blue from Sistov (Tchilinghirian fig. 928A), CALAFAT and CZERNAWODA cds's as well as "AGENTIE / D.D.S.G." handstamps of OLTENITZA and TURNU MAGURELLE.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 200.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6059 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co in Russia: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example on March 1869 entire letter from Odessa to Braila, tied by crisp circular "D.D.S.G. ODESSA  13 / 3 " datestamp in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 832). Light horizontal file fold, some perf. imperfections and toning, nevertheless an attractive entire with a rare marking. Cert. Holcombe (1992).rnNote: The DDSG agency in Odessa used adhesives between 1866 and 1870, without adding Russian stamps. This correspondence is responsible for the few known entires from Odessa, all of which are mailed during 1869-1870.rnProvenance: Collection J. P. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 230; collection 'Antoine', Corinphila sale 85, Oct. 1992, lot 3556.
    Starting bid : 600.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 6,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6060 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 1B
    Danube Steam Navigation Co 1867: 17 kr. scarlet,  perf. 9½, tied by oval framed Ship Sailing Number handstamp "AUSTRIA / 167" in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 286) to piece. A fine strike of a very scarce marking. Cert. A. Diena (1972).rnProvenance: Collection J. Steindler, RL, Basel, March 1972, lot 343.rnReference: Displayed and discussed in Tchilinghirian & Stephens on p. 176.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6061 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 2
    Danube Steam Navigation Co 1867: 10 kr. lilac, a used example cancelled by part strike of oval framed Ship Sailing Number handstamp "ZRINYI / 280" in blue (Tchilinghirian not figured). One clipped perf. and some wrinkles, however an excellent strike of this very scarce marking, not illustrated in Tchilinghirian as no example had been found prior to publication in 1966. Signed A. Diena.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6062 DDSG

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Danube Steam Navigation Co: 1867 10 kr. green, Type I, a used example on undated lettersheet to Orsova, the adhesive tied by light and clear oval framed Ship Sailing Number handstamp "RADETZKY / 10" in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 301). The adhesive with normal perforation for this issue, a shortened corner perf. not distracting at all, light horizontal file fold well away from stamp and postmark, a rare cover. Cert. Ferchenbauer (2003).
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,200.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6063 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V21+V23
    Aegean Islands Rhodes, 1866 (March 21): Entire letter from Rhodos to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 5 s. rose and 15 s. brown (corner fault), perf. 9½, tied by crisp two-line "RHODUS / 21.MAR." datestamp in bluish black (Tchilinghirian fig. 573). Reverse with oval TRIEST arrival datestamp (March 29). Filing fold away from the stamp, nevertheless an attractive item. Cert. E. Diena (1991).rnNote: 20 soldi rate includes 15 s. for the Levant and 5 s. of the unified 1866 tariff for Austria. rnProvenance: Collection Rivolta, Harmers Lugano sale (Feb. 1992), lot 559.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 320.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6064 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 3/I+5/I
    Aegean Islands Mytilene, 1872 (Sept 28): Lettersheet from Mytilene on the island of Lesbos to Braila in Walachia, bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 5 s. red and 15 s. brown, tied by "METELINE 27 / 7" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 566), PD in black alongside. Reverse with indistinct Constantinople transit and Romanian BRAILA arrival cds (Oct 8). Horizontal and vertical file folds away from adhesives and datestamp, a rare provenance for an incoming cover to Romania.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6065 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 4/I
    Aegean Islands Leros, 1879 (Dec 31): Cover from Leros to Syros, bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 10 s. blue, a fresh and fine adhesive, tied by light "LEROS 31 / 12 79" cds in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 564). Reverse with "SMIRNE / SPED. POST. PRESSO LLOYD 5 / 1 80" transit and SYRA arrival cds (Dec 29). Light filing fold away from the stamp, nevertheless an attractive and very scarce usage. Covers were not known to Tchilinghirian. Cert. E. Diena (1995).
    Starting bid : 1,000.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 4,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6066 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 3/I+4/I
    Albania Durazzo, 1873 (Dec 18): Registered envelope from Durazzo to Constantinople, bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 10 s. blue on obverse and  1867 5 s. red (2) on reverse, all tied by crisp strike of thimble "DURRAZO 18 / 12 73" cds in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 474). Front shows Sanitary administration cachet and "RECOM:" handstamp in blue, reverse with arrival cds (Dec 25). Roughly opened at reverse, nevertheless an attractive bilingually addressed cover to the sanitary administration in Constantinople, registered mail is rare.rnProvenance: Collection Cihangir, 121. Corinphila auction (May 2000), lot 1355.
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6067 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : Crete 19
    Albania Santi Quaranta, 1914 (Sept 29): Registered envelope from Santi Quaranta to Gorizia, bearing adhesives from the Austrian P.O.'s in Crete, 1908 definitive 15 c. dark brown, fine and fresh horizontal pair and single adhesive, tied by SANTI QUARANTA cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 493), matching registration label alongside. An interesting provisional usage after the beginning of the war. Cert. E. Diena (1992).rnNote: While the Austrian P.O's in the Levant were closed at the end of 1914, those in Albania continued to function until the various towns fell into enebemy hands, that one in Santi Quaranta was discontinued in October 1915.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6068 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V22
    Anatolian Black Sea Ports Sinope, 1866 (June 8): Entire letter from Sinope to Constantinople, bearing 1864 Arms 10 s. blue, perf. 9½, tied centrally by ornamental "SINOPE 8 / 6" cds in bluish black (Tchilinghirian fig. 1005). Reverse with "LLOYD AGENZIE COSTANTINOPOLI" arrival cds (June 11). Light file fold well away from adhesive and datestamp, extremely fine cover with one of the rarities of Austrian Levant cancellations, signed Raybaudi & E. Diena; cert. Ferchenbauer (1997).rnProvenance: Ivy & Mader sale (July 1997), lot 3391.
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 6,500.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6069 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V23
    Anatolian Black Sea Ports Samsun, 1867 (Aug 23): Lettersheet from Samsun to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 15 s. brown, perf. 9½, tied by "SAMSUN 23 / 8" cds in dark blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 994). Reverse with CONSTANTINOPEL transit cds (Aug 26). Light file fold well away from adhesive and datestamp, a fine provenance, cert. Ferchenbauer (1992).
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 240.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6070 Austrian Levant

    Austrian Lloyd Agency in Smyrna 1838 (March 23): Entire letter from Smirna to Syra, struck with perfect impression of oval framed "AGENZIA DEL LLOYD AUSTRIACO / SMIRNE" in black (Tranmer fig. 5). Reverse with Greek SYRA arrival cds (March 12). Three fumigation slits, an appealing and rare entire. Cert. Ferchenbauer (1982).
    Starting bid : 500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 500.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6071 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V15+V17+V18
    Bulgaria Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Varna 1864 (July 29): Cover from Varna to Genova, endorsed "via Corfu & Ancona", franked with 1863 Arms 3 s. green, 10 s. blue and 15 s. brown, all perf. 14, fresh colours, tied by clear "LLOYD AGENZIE VARNA 29 / 7" cds's in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 939) with "P.D." in red alongside. Reverse with Genova arrival cds (Aug 3). File fold well away from the adhesives and datestamps, a beautiful cover. Cert. E. Diena (1991) Ferchenbauer = € 4'000.rnNote: Cover with the Austrian Lloyd to Ancona at prepaid 28 soldi, the pre-1866 rate (20 soldi) plus 8 soldi for the Italian part of the journey. Ancona was the port of call until the railway line to Brindisi was opened.rnProvenance: Collection Rivolta, Harmers Lugano sale (Feb. 1992), lot 572.
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6072 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V20+V22+V23
    Bulgaria Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Varna 1866 (April 13): Cover from Varna to Genova, endorsed "via Corfu & Ancona", franked with 1864 Arms 3 s. green, 10 s. blue and 15 s. brown, all perf. 9½, fresh colours, tied by clear "LLOYD AGENZIE VARNA 13 / 4" cds's in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 939) with "P.D." in red and framed "PIROSCAFI / POSTALI / ITALIANI" alongside. Reverse with Constantinople and Brindisi transit as well as Genova arrival cds (April 27). Light file fold well away from the adhesives and datestamps, a beautiful cover, a great duo with the lot before. Cert. E. Diena (1991) Ferchenbauer = € 1'200.rnProvenance: Collection Rivolta, Harmers Lugano sale (Feb. 1992), lot 573.
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 700.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6073 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V20+V23
    Bulgaria Varna, 1867 (Aug 31): Cover from Varna to Genova, endorsed "Via di Pesth & Italia", franked with 1864 Arms 3 s. green (2) and a horizontal of 15 s. brown, both perf. 9½, cancelled by two strikes of two-line "VARNA / 31.AGO." cds in blue (Tchilinghirian fig. 884) with "P.D." in black alongside. Reverse with WIEN transit as well as GENOVA arrival cds (Sept 6, 67). Light file fold away from adhesives and datestamps, not distracting from a beautiful cover, cert. A. Diena (1963).rnNote: From October 1866, the unified 10 soldi Levant rate was also in force for mail to Italy, in addition 26 soldi had to be paid for the Italian part of the journey. These rates via Varna and Austria are relatively rare because they were more expensive than those using the Lloyd shipmail service. rnProvenance: Collection Monte Napoleone, 78. Corinphila sale (Sept 1988), lot 708.rnReference: Illustrated and discussed in the Ferchenbauer handbook part IV on page 589. rn
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6074 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 5/I+6/I
    Bulgaria Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Varna 1869 (Oct 26): Entire letter from Constantinople to Paris, given to the Lloyd steamer to Varna, franked with 1867 coarse whiskers 15 s. deep brown and 25 s. grey, fresh colours, cancelled together by fine "VIA VARNA" straight line handstamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 114) with "A. / P.D." handstamp in black and French "AUTR. STRASBOURG 1 NOV. 69" entry cds in blue alongside. Reverse with WIEN transit cds (Oct 30). File fold well away from the adhesives, an appealing entire. Signed Colla; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004).rnNote: Mail given directly to the Lloyd steamer to Varna were postmarked upon arrival in the Lloyd P.O. in Varna with the present VIA VARNA handstamp. The rate is 10 s. for the Levant, 5 s. for Austria and 25 s. for France.rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 140. Corinphila sale (May 2005), lot 1014.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6075 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 2/I+3/I+4/I+6/I
    Bulgaria Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Varna 1874 (July 1): Double rate Envelope from Constantinople to Venice, endorsed "via Varna", bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 3 s. green (2), 5 s. red, 10 s. blue and 25 s. grey, fresh colours and good perforation, tied by two clear strikes of "LETTERE ARRIVATE / PER MARE / VARNA / 1 / 7" datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 115). "P.D." handstamp in black alongside, reverse with WIEN transit and VENEZIA arrival cds's (July 6). Minor edge wear, nevertheless a most attractive four-colour franking. Cert. E. Diena (1984) Ferchenbauer = € 8'500.rnNote: Mail given directly to the Lloyd steamer to Varna were postmarked upon arrival in the Lloyd P.O. in Varna with the present handstamp. The rate is twice 10 s. for the Levant, twice 5 s. for Austria and twice 8 s. for Italy.rnReference: Ferchenbauer handbook, part IV, p. 611.
    Starting bid : 1,500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6076 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 5/I
    Bulgaria Rustchuk, 1872 (April 13): Entire letter from Rustchuk to Pest, bearing 1867 coarse whisker 15 s. brown, a fresh and fine adhesive, tied by clear "RUSTSCHUK 13 / 4" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 877). Reverse with PEST arrival (April 16) cds. Horizontal filing fold well away from stamp and postmarks, an interesting entire. Signed Kessler & Ferchenbauer.rnProvenance: Collection Cihangir, 12. Corinphila auction (Oct 2000), lot 2665.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 140.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6077 Austrian Levant

    Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Constantinople 1867 (Feb 9): Lettersheet from Constantinople to Narni bearing 1864 Arms definitves 3 s. green, 10 s. blue and 15 s. brown, three fine adhesives, tied by "LLOYD AGENZIE CONSTANTINOPOLI 9 / 2" cds's, "P.D." in red and framed "PIROSCAFI / POSTALI / ITALIANI" alongside. Reverse with Brindisi and Ancona transit cds's (Feb 14). An appealing three-colour franking, cert. A. Diena (1974).
    Starting bid : 200.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 340.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6078 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V14
    Constantinople 1868 (June 27): Printed matter Entire from Constantinople to Triest, bearing 1863 Arms 2 s. yellow perf. 14 in a horizontal pair of vibrant colour, well embossed and perforated, tied by crisp strike of ornamented "CONSTANTINOPEL 27 / 6" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 386). Reverse with oval TRIEST arrival datestamp. An entire of outmost attractiveness, signed Grioni Ferchenbauer = € 2'000.rnProvenance: Collection Monte Napoleone, 78. Corinphila sale (Sept 1988), lot 473.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 440.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6079 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 4/I+6/I
    Constantinople 1873 (Dec 28): Cover from Constantinople to Lyon, endorsed "Via Trieste", bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 10 s. blue and 25 s. dark violet, two fresh and fine adhesives of vibrant colour, tied by crisp strike of "CONSTANTINOPEL 28 / 12" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 387) and French entry cds in red, "P.D." in black alongside. Reverse with oval TRIEST transit datestamp and indistinct Lyon arrival cds. An attractive cover paying the 35 s. rate to France, cert. Ferchenbauer (1992) Ferchenbauer = € 1'600.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 500.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6080 Austrian Levant

    Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Constantinople 1869/81: Group four covers incl. 1869 cover to Genova with mixed franking 1867 25 s. grey and 1864 3 s. green for a journey with Lloyd to Corfu and from there with Italian vessel to Brindisi, two covers in the single UPU rate to Genova, and 1881 triple rate cover with twice 15 s. to Meteline. A nice ensemble.
    Starting bid : 250.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 400.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6081 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V19
    Egypt Alexandria, 1869 (Jan 2): Entire printed matter letter from Alexandria to Trieste, bearing 1864 Arms 2 s. yellow perf. 9½ in a fresh and fine horizontal pair, cancelled centrally "ALEXANDRIEN 2 / 1" cds in black (Tranmer fig. 5). Reverse with oval TRIEST arrival datestamp (Jan 7). An appealing item, signed Sorani Ferchenbauer = € 3'350.
    Starting bid : 600.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 900.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6082 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 3/I
    Egypt Alexandria, 1877 (March 11): Lettersheet from Alexandria to Venice, endorsed "Via Brindisi", bearing 1867 coarse whisker 5 s. red (2), tied by thimble "ALEXANDRIEN 11 / 3 77" cds in black (Tranmer fig. 10). Reverse with VENEZIA arrival cds (March 16). Two filing folds, nevertheless an appealing UPU rate cover.
    Starting bid : 120.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 280.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6083 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 52
    Epirus Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Sayada, 1909c: 1907 Austrian Levant 30 pa. violet cancelled by part strike of "(Agenzia / del LLOYD) AUSTRIACO / .... 1909 (SAJADA) Epiro" in purple (Tchilinghirian fig. 521). An elusive cancellation from this small village.rnNote: Sayada, some 55 miles north of Prevesa, had a population of between 1'000 and 2'000 mainly illiterate people at this date. A major rarity of the Austrian Lloyd, Tchilinghirian recorded no covers at all.
    Starting bid : 300.00 CHF
    Your bid : CHF

    Lot# : 6084 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V18+V21
    Holyland Jaffa, 1864c (Sept 2): Envelope from Jaffa to Triest, bearing 1863 15 s. brown perf. 14 in mixed franking with 1864 Arms 5 s. rose perf. 9½, tied by perfect decorative "JAFFA 2 / 9" cds in blue (Tranmer fig. E). Reverse with TRIEST arrival cds (Sept 15) cds. Minor toning which does not distract from the attractiveness of this rare mixed franking. Signed Raybaudi; cert. E. Diena (1986) Ferchenbauer = € 1'950.rnProvenance: Collection Rivolta, Harmers Lugano sale (Feb. 1992), lot 539.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,300.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6085 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 4/II
    Holyland Jerusalem, 1883 (Nov 15): Envelope from the consulate of the United States to Andover, Massachusetts, bearing 1867 fine whisker 10 s. blue, tied by bold "JERUSALEM / GERUSALEMME 15 / 11 83" cds in black (Tranmer fig. H). Reverse with CONSTANTINOPEL (Dec 1) and NEW YORK transit as well as ANDOVER arrival cds's (Dec 17). A fine and fresh UPU rate cover.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 200.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6086 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 4/II
    Lebanon Beirut, 1880 (May 13): Lettersheet from Beirut to Glarus, Switzerland, bearing 1867 fine whisker 10 s. blue, tied by "BEIRUTH 13 / 5 80" cds in black (Tranmer fig. G). Reverse with ALEXANDRIEN (May 16) and NAPOLI transit as well as GLARUS arrival cds's (May 25). A fine UPU rate cover.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Your bid : CHF

    Lot# : 6087 Austrian Levant

    Papal States Austrian Lloyd Agency in Ancona, 1840: Unpaid Lettersheet from Ancona to Nauplion, endorsed "Col  Vapore Austriaco", with straight line ANCONA despatch handstamp in red, oval framed "AGENZIE DEL LLOYD AUSTRIACO / Ancona" handstamp (Tchilinghirian fig. 457) and Greek oval YPERTHALASSION (=Overseas) handstamp alongside. Reverse with PATRAS transit and NAUPLION arrival cds's (Jan 11). One ink whole, nevertheless an appealing item.
    Starting bid : 120.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 200.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6088 Austrian Levant

    Papal States Austrian Lloyd Agency in Ancona, 1852: Partially prepaid Lettersheet from Rimini to Malta bearing 5 b. black on rose, three fine and fresh single adhesives with good to large margins, cancelled by mute grill obliterator, straight line RIMINI despatch handstamp alongside. The obverse shows crisp oval framed "AGENZIE DEL LLOYD AUSTRIACO / Ancona" handstamp (Tchilinghirian fig. 457) and CORFU (Oct 15) transit cds, charged '3' (pence) due on receipt for the incoming letter fee. A very attractive and scarce cover. The postage with Austrian services was 9 kr. for Austro-Italian land transit for a distance up to 150 kms. and 9 kr. for sea carriage, amounting to 18 kr. or 16 bajocchi. The underpayment by 1 b. was not taxed. Cert. E. Diena (1985).
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,100.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6089 Austrian Levant

    Romania Bucharest, Walachia 1850 (Nov 2): Official Entire letter of the catholic church administration in Bucharest to the Society for the Propagation of the Faith in Lyon, struck by crisp two-line "BUKAREST / 2. NOV.." datestamp in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 710). French "SARD. PONT-DE-B. 21 NOV. 50" entry cds and "T S"  ('Transit Sarde'), both in red on obverse, reverse with arrival cds (Nov 21). Interesting entire.rn
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 300.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6090 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V21
    Romania Galatz, Moldavia 1864 (Nov 17): Lettersheet from Galati to Manchester, bearing two horizontal pairs and a horizontal strip of four of 1864 Arms 5 s. dark rose, perf. 9½, tied by four clear strikes of "GALLATZ 17 / 11" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 743), boxed "P.D." in violet and "WeitFranco14" (kreuzer) credit marking applied in Vienna (van der Linden 2972) in red alongside. Reverse with WIEN transit and MANCHESTER arrival (Nov. 26) cds's. An outstanding cover, a beauty, signed Colla; cert. Ferchenbauer (2004) Ferchenbauer = € 4'600 for a franking of five 5 s. adhesives.rnNote: Overfranked by five soldi, the postage before October 1866 was 10 soldi from the United Principalities to Austria and 25 soldi from Austria to Great Britain.rnProvenance: Collection Dr. Anton & Elisabeth Jerger, 140. Corinphila sale (May 2005), lot 802.
    Starting bid : 2,000.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 4,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6091 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V19
    Romania Giurgevo, Walachia 1867 (June 10): Front of an entire mounted to cardboard, sent from Giurgiu to Vienna, bearing two horizontal pairs and a single adhesive of 1864 Arms 2 s. yellow, perf. 9½, five fresh and fine stamps, well embossed, tied by three clear strikes of "GIURGEVO 10 / 6" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 748). An extremely rare usage of the 2 so. adhesive in Giurgevo, Tchilinghirian did not have one single stamp in his files. Ferchenbauer = LP for a franking of five 2 s. adhesives on cover.rnNote: 10 soldi rate from the Danubian Principalities (& Albania) to Austria after October 15, 1866. Thus this item must have been sent in June 1867, when Giurgevo belonged to the Hungarian postal administration.
    Starting bid : 1,500.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 6,000.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6092 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : V16+V23
    Romania Ploesti, Walachia 1864c (July 27): Envelope from Ploesti to Vienna, bearing 1863 5 s. rose perf. 14 in mixed franking with 1864 Arms 15 s. brown perf. 9½, tied by "PLOJESTIE 27 / 7" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 768). Reverse with HERMANNSTADT transit and WIEN arrival (Aug 1) cds's. A rare and appealing mixed franking. Signed A. Diena; cert. E. Diena (1986) Ferchenbauer = € 1'950.rnNote: Pre-1866 cover with special 5 soldi rate from Ploesti & Bottushan and 15 soldi for Austria.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,900.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6093 Austrian Levant

    Romania Austrian Lloyd P.O. in Kustendje 1865 (Sept. 19): Unpaid Entire letter from Constantinople to Trieste, endorsed "Voie de Kustendje", struck in transit with "LLOYD AGENZIE KUSTENDJE 19 / 9" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 844). Reverse with WIEN transit cds in black and framed TRIEST arrival datestamp in red (Sept 24). Minor filing fold, an appealing entire.rnNote: Until the end of 1865 the Austrian Lloyd routed its mail via Kustendje / Constanza until the new railway line from Varna to Rustchuk was inaugurated. The receiver had to pay 20 kreuzer for the Levant and 15 kreuzer for Austria.rnProvenance: Collection Monte Napoleone, 78. Corinphila sale (Sept 1988), lot 680.
    Starting bid : 120.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 460.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6094 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 6/I
    Romania Sulina, Dobrudja 1870 (Sept 22): Registered Envelope from Sulina to Trieste, bearing 1867 coarse whisker 25 s. grey-lilac, a fresh and fine adhesive, tied by clear "SULINA 22 / 9" cds in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 839), "RECOM:" handstamp in black alongside. Reverse with "WIEN RECOM:" transit and TRIEST arrival (Oct. 4) cds's. Ironed out filing fold at the right side of the cover, well away from stamp and postmarks, a desirable and scarce registered usage from this small office. Cert. Ferchenbauer (1992) Ferchenbauer = € 2'000.rnNote: 15 soldi Levant rate plus 10 soldi registration fee combined in one stamp on front.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,800.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6095 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 2/I+4/I
    Romania Dobrudja 1873 (Aug 3): Envelope from the D.D.S.G. office in Sulina to Sansepolcro, Italy, endorsed "Via Vienne", bearing 1867 coarse whiskers 3 s. green and 10 s. blue (2), three fine and fresh single adhesives, tied by "SULINA 3 / VIII" cds's in black (Tchilinghirian fig. 856) with "P.D." in black alongside. Reverse with ITZKANY and AREZZO transit cds's as well as indistinct SANSEPOLCRO arrival cds's. Cert. Ferchenbauer (1981).
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,400.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6096 Austrian Levant

    Syria Austrian Lloyd Agency in Aleppo 1856 (Oct 5): Entire letter from Glarus, Switzerland mailed via Trieste to Aleppo, Syria. Struck with blue despatch cds and endorsed at Trieste with "15/12" (Swiss charge 9 kr. + Austria 6 kr. = 15 kr + Lloyd rate of 12 kr.) in manuscript, struck on arrival with very good impression of oval framed "AGENZIA DEL LLOYD AUSTRIACO / ALEPPO" in blue (Tranmer fig. 2). A delightful and rare entire.rnProvenance: Collection Monte Napoleone, 78. Corinphila sale (Oct. 1988), lot 896.
    Starting bid : 400.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 850.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6097 Austrian Levant

    Austrian Lloyd, Shipmail cancellations 1896 (Feb 9): Wrapper India ½ a. green, the indicium cancelled with clear "LLOYD AUSTRIACO XXIII" (Ettore), sent to Lofer, Austria.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 100.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6098 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : Austria 144
    Austrian Lloyd, Shipmail cancellations 1908: Envelope to Berlin bearing Austria 1908 10 h. carmine, tied by rare "BRUENN ÖSTERR. LLOYD 12. XI. 25" (not known to Tchilinghirian). Opinion Ferchenbauer (1998).rnNote: Addressed to the famous philatelist Carl Lindberg.
    Starting bid : 100.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 600.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6099 Austrian Levant

    "LLOYD AUSTRIACO" Ship Cancellations 1897/1913c.: The excellent collection with 18 covers/cards and 19 loose stamps or pieces, written up on leaves incl.  LLOYD AUSTRIACO / VI in blue on cover to Tauris, VIII on cover to the USA, X on part letter card of Cyprus ingoing to Nicosia, LIX on 1899 cover from Lixuri to Triest bearing Greek Small Hermes Head stamps, LXII on three 1897/99 picture postcards. Also BARON BECK on cover with perfin stamp and on 1911 ship picture postcard from Kerkyra to Vienna, DALMATIA on 1913 cover from Cairo to Graz, DANUBIO on 1904 picture postcard from Lussinpicolo to Vienna, GRAF WURMBRAND on 1902 picture postcard to Cettigne, IMPERATOR on 1906 cover, LEDA on 1903 piece with strip of five 1902 Montenegro stamps 2 h. red-lilac and on 1907 picture postcard from Sebenico to Laibach, MARIA THERESIA on 1907 picture postcard via Caifa to Nazareth, SEMIRAMIS on picture postcard to Firenze and on 1906 cover from Trieste to Alexandria. In addition oval "LLOYD AUSTRIACO PIROSCAFO AFRICA" in pink on cover, opinion Ferchenbauer as well as "LLOYD TRIESTINO / PIROSCAFO / CLEOPATRA " in black on 1925 cover to Firenze. The majority very fine and a remarkable collection.
    Starting bid : 750.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,100.00 CHF

    Lot# : 6100 Austrian Levant

    Catalogue# : 17/II
    1886 (Sept): Constantinople ovpt. '10 PARA 10' on 3 s. blue-green, Type II, an unused block of four with full original gum. Horizontal perforation separation stabilised with hinges, signed A. Diena Mi = € 1'000+.
    Starting bid : 150.00 CHF
    Hammer price : 360.00 CHF