Turkey, Mongeri F. 1887; CROISSANT TOUGHRA (ARMOIRIES DE L'EMPIRE OTTOMAN), published by J.-B. Moens, Bruxelles 1887. 26 pages, half leather hardbound with gold stamped spine. Extremely rare, not in the philatelic literature collection of Garratt-Adams.
Preussen; Moens, J.B, 1887; Les Timbres de Prusse, illustré de 37 gravures sur bois, 128 & 167 Seiten, Band 124 von 150 gedruckten Exemplaren, in Halbleder gebunden mit Titel auf Buchrücken, Titelseite beschädigt und fachgerecht auf neue Unterlage geklebt, minim fleckig.
Catalogues; Berger-Levrault, Oscar, 1864; Beschreibung der bis jetzt bekannten Briefmarken (mehr als 2200 Sorten) nebst Notizen über die nachgedruckten Marken und eine Anleitung zur Einrichtung von Sammlungen (Strassburg, 1864); XIV & 103 pages, newly leatherbound with gold tooled inscription on front and spine. An extremely rare publication.
Thurn & Taxis; Moens, J.B, 1880; Timbres de l'office Tour et Taxis depuis leur origine jusqu'à leur suppression (1847-1867), illustré de 27 gravures sur bois, 107 Seiten, Band 150 von 150 gedruckten Exemplaren, in Halbleder gebunden mit Titel auf Buchrücken.
Schleswig; Moens, J.B, 1884; Timbres des Duchés de Schleswig, Holstein & Lauenbourg et de la ville de Bergedorf, illustré de 20 gravures sur bois, 94 Seiten, Auflage 150 gedruckte Exemplare, aber keine Nummer eingetragen, perfekt in Halbleder gebunden mit Titel auf Buchrücken.
Directories - Asia, Legrand Dr., Jacques Amable 1890c; Alphabets & Chiffres Orientaux, 32 pages, published by Moens, hardbound with gold tooled spine, original front and back page strongly damaged and restored with Japan paper.
Thailand 1912/25: Lot eleven stamps used/unused, incl. 1912 photocard showing 'Scouts Parade' from Bangkok to Germany, 1920 Scouts' Fund 2 S. and 3 S. cancelled by clear strike of 'Court. Office' handstamp to small piece.
Encyclopaedia, Munk, Herbert Dr. 1926/36; Kohl-Briefmarkenhandbuch, 11. Auflage, Band 1-5 Afghanistan - Italien, Lieferungen 1-40 komplett. Five volumes bound in Morocco, as new. One of the most important work ever.
Sachsen; Moens, J.B, 1879; Les Timbres de Saxe depuis leur origine jusqu'à nos jours, illustré de 25 gravures sur bois, 104 Seiten, Band 25 von 150 gedruckten Exemplaren, in Halbleder gebunden mit Titel auf Buchrücken.
France, Dillemann Paul 1929; ÉMISSION DE BORDEAUX 1870-1871, illustré de 106 figures et 21 schémas de reconstitution, published by Yvert Amiens 1929. 245 pages, Morocco hardbound with raised spine, gold stamped spine and front.
Mecklenburg; Moens, J.B, 1879; Les Timbres de Mecklembourg-Schwérin et Strélitz, illustré de 12 gravures sur bois, 84 Seiten, Auflage 150 gedruckte Exemplare, dieses nicht nummeriert, in Halbleder gebunden mit Titel auf Buchrücken.
All India Scouts Jamboree in Delhi 1937 (Feb. 1): BOY SCOUTS' SPECIAL TRAIN HOWRAH - DELHI' Timetable bearing purple "ALL INDIA BOY SCOUTS JAMBOREE ROCKET DESPATCH 1. FEB. DELHI 1937" cds on front Hopferwieser SS-34a.
Belgium, Balasse, Willy 1949; Catalogue Willy Balasse des Timbres de Belgique et du Congo Belge. Three volumes hardbound in half leather with gold stamped spine with 365, 282 & 197 pages.
Württemberg; Moens, J.B, 1881; Les Timbres du Wurtemberg (1847-1880), Band I & II, nur 150 gedruckten Exemplaren, aber keine Nummer eingetragen, in zwei perfekten ledergebundenen Bänden, 128 & 167 Seiten.
Uruguay, Griebert, Hugo 1910; A STUDY of THE STAMPS OF URUGUAY with illustrations of the stamps described and also seven sheets of photographic illustrations, published by Stanley Gibbons London 1910, 90 pages and seven plates,