Turkey

  • Lot# : 3176 Turkey

    Catalogue# : 87+89/90+92/93+100+102/102+106
    Turkey 1901: Definitive large part set from 10 pa. green, 1 pi., 2 pi, 25 pi. and 50 pi.; March 1901/05 5 pa. bistre, 20 pa., 1 pi., 2 pi. and 25 pi. and 1901 Postage Due set of four complete all overprinted ULTRAMAR in blue upon receipt from the UPU by the Portuguese Colonial receiving authority. Fresh and fine, without gum.
    Starting bid : 200 CHF

    Lot# : 3177 Turkey

    Catalogue# : 94/98+108/111 spec
    1901: "Matbua" overprinted 5 pa. violet to 2 pi. orange (5), and March 1901 "Matbua" 5 pa. yellow to 2 pi. ultramarine (5) all overprinted ULTRAMAR in blue upon receipt from the UPU by the Portuguese Colonial receiving authority. Fresh and fine, without gum.
    Starting bid : 120 CHF

    Lot# : 6007 Turkey

    Von Konstantinopel nach Luzern 1700: Faltbrief aus Konstantinopel (2. September), versandt mit Forwarder über Marseille und Genf (rücks. handschr. Vermerk) nach Luzern, keine Taxvermerke. Einer der frühesten Belege aus der Levante in die Schweiz, abgebildet und beschrieben in "Auslandspostverkehr der Alten Eidgenossenschaft", S. 111.
    Provenienz: Sammlung Jean Winkler.
    Starting bid : 1,500 CHF

    Lot# : 6008 Turkey

    Von Konstantinopel nach Estavayer-le-Lac 1849: Faltbrief aus Konstantinopel (5. April), versandt mit franz. Messageries maritimes nach Marseille, roter gerahmter PAQUEBOTS DE LA MEDITERRANEE und "T.F." (Transit française), weitergesandt über Lyon und Genf nach Estavayer-le-Lac. Die franz. Seite erhielt 24 Kreuzer, der Empfänger musste 28 Kreuzer zahlen.
    Provenienz: Sammlung Cihangir, 121. Corinphila Auktion (Juni 2000).
    Starting bid : 300 CHF
    Hammer price : 320 CHF