Lot# 4451 - Auction 309-320

  • Lot# : 4451 British East Africa

    Lithographed by Bradbury Wilkinson 1890/94: 3 a. black on bright red, an unused horizontal pair, variety "Imperforate between Vertically", fresh and fine, large part slightly browned og. Just three sheets (180 stamps) printed, most being used on Hayman covers. Scarce Gi = £ 900.rnrnProvenance: Bridger & Kay, London, 23 May 1978, lot 553.rn
    Starting bid : 300 CHF
    Hammer price : 480 CHF