Bidsheet

You have not added any lots to your basket so far.

Lot# 2353 - Auction 244-249

  • Lot# : 2353 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 13b
    1875/90: 3 F./5 Pfg. lilakarmin/green im Viererblock, jeder Wert einzeln mit schwarzem L1 "HELGOLAND" entwertet, auf Brief mit weiterem Stempelabschlag als Aufgabestempel nach Cuxhafen mit Ankunftsstempel, Umschlag mit Patina, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, Viererblocks dieser Marke auf Brief sind sehr selten, sign. KruschelrnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 281.rnrnrn1875/90: 5 pf. (¾ d.) deep green & carmine, perf. 13½ x 14¼, a block of four used on 1890 cover to Cuxhaven, tied by four strikes of HELGOLAND straight line handstamp with further information strike at right in black. Reverse with Cuxhaven arrival cds (Aug 10). A superb multiple on letter and very scarce. Signed Kruschel.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 281.
    Starting bid : 300 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,700 CHF