Helgoland

  • Lot# : 2340 Helgoland

    1876 (16. Oktober): Briefinhalt vom königlichem Postmeister von Helgoland an seinen Gegenpart auf Jamaika mit Eingangsstempel "G.P.O. JAMAICA No. (809) 22.NOV.76" und Text in englisch "I have the honour to acknowledge the receipt of your letter, dated 9th of September and to thank you very much for the kindness sending me two specimens of the postage stamps, which are in use on your island. Enclosed I send you two specimens of all postage stamps, postcards and envelopes issued in our island for all time. I have the honour to be Sir, your most obedient servant" mit e.U. 'Pilger' und 15 aufgeklebten Briefmarken-Paaren der Ausgaben von 1867 ab 2 S. bis 1876 mit handschriftlicher Datierung der Ausgabedaten. Bei den oberen beiden Paaren notierte er falsche Ausgabedaten, es handelt sich um die Ausgabe von 1871, vermutlich waren keine Marken der Helgoland Nr. 1 und 2 vorhanden.rnDer Brief ist abgebildet auf Tafel 1 im Handbuch 'Specimen Stamps of the Crown Colonies' von Marcus Samuel, kleine Einschränkungen sollten nicht weiter stören; ein außergewöhnliches Dokument für den frühen "Specimen"-Post zwischen den einzelnen Postmeistern und ein Unikat der Helgoland-Philateliernrn1876 (Oct 16): The extraordinary letter from the Royal Postmaster of Heligoland to his counter-part in Jamaica, with the letter stating "I have the honour to acknowledge the receipt of your letter, dated 9th of September and to thank you very much for the kindness sending me two specimens of the postage stamps, which are in use on your island. Enclosed I send you two specimens of all postage stamps, postcards and envelopes issued in our island for all time. I have the honour to be Sir, your most obedient servant. Pilger, Royal Postmaster" bearing horizontal pairs of all the issues of Heligoland between 1867 and 1876 available at the Post Office at the time, the pairs dated alongside in manuscript per issue with 1871 ½ sch. yellow-green & rose, perf. 13½ x 14½ (Die II) dated 'Emission 1867', 1 sch. rose & yellow-green, perf. 13½ x 14½ (Die III) dated '1867', 1867 2 sch. rose & grass-green, rouletted (Die I) dated '1867', 1867 6 sch. green & rose, rouletted (Die I) dated '1867', Sept 1873 ¼ sch. deep rose & pale green (error), perf., dated '1873', August 1873 ¼ sch. rose & green, perf., dated '1873', ¾ sch. green & rose, perf. (Die I) dated '1873', Sept 1873 1½ sch. green & rose, perf. (Die I) dated '1873', 1875 1 pf. (¼ d.) deep green & rose, perf., (Die II) dated '1875', 2 pf. (½ d.) deep rose & deep green, perf., (Die II) dated '1875', Feb 1875 5 pf. (¾ d.) deep yellow-green & rose, perf. (Die II) dated '1875', Feb 1875 10 pf. (1½ d.) deep rose & deep green, perf. (Die II) dated '1875', Feb 1875 25 pf. (3 d.) deep green & rose, perf. (Die II) dated '1875', Feb 1875 50 pf. (6 d.) rose & green, perf. (Die II) dated '1875' and June 1876 3 pf. (⅝ d.) pale green, red & yellow, perf. dated '1876'; with framed "G.P.O. JAMAICA / No. 809 / 22 NO. 76" handstamp of receeipt at top. Illustrated in Marcus Samuel 'Specimen Stamps of the Crown Colonies' on Plate 1. A truly wonderful example of Postmaster's 'Specimen' mail, some imperfections but in outstanding quality given that the letter was posted to a tropical island. A wonderful frontispiece to any serious collection of Heligoland and unique.rnrnrn
    Starting bid : 3,500 CHF
    Hammer price : 10,500 CHF

    Lot# : 2341 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 1/I
    1867:  ½ S. dunkelbläulichgrün/karmin durchstochen, Kopftype I, farbfrisch, ungebraucht, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, Fotoattest RPSL (1953)  Gi 1rnrnProvenienz: Major G.S.M. Burton.rnrn1867 (April): ½ sch. deep bluish-green & rose, rouletted, Die I, a superb unused example of good colour, fresh and very fine, large part og. A very rare stamp so fine. Cert. RPSL (1953) Gi = £ 350.rnrnProvenance: Major G.S.M. Burton.
    Starting bid : 100 CHF
    Hammer price : 340 CHF

    Lot# : 2342 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 1/I
    1867: ½ S. dunkelbläulichgrün/karmin durchstochen, Kopftype I im Viererblock, farbfrisch, sauber ungebraucht, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr schöne und äußerst seltene Einheit, sign. E. Diena und Fotoattest Bühler (1994) und Schulz BPP (2003)  Mi. = € 4.000,- Gi 1rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 243.rnrn1867 (April): ½ sch. deep bluish-green & rose, rouletted, Die I, an unused block of four, of fresh colour and appearance, hinged for protection on reverse of large part og. An extremely rare multiple in the foremost quality for a block of this stamp. Signed E. Diena. Certs. G. Bühler (1994), K-H. Schulz (2003) Gi 1 = £ 1'400++.rnrnProvenance: T Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 243.
    Starting bid : 1,500 CHF
    Hammer price : 22,000 CHF

    Lot# : 2343 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 1/I
    1867: ½ S. dunkelbläulichgrün/karmin durchstochen, Kopftype I, farbfrisch und sauber gestempelt, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, schönes Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke, sign. Richter und Fotoattest Schulz BPP (1994)  Mi. = € 1.300,- rnrn1867 (April): ½ sch. deep bluish-green & rose, rouletted, Die I, a superb used example, neatly cancelled by HELIGOLAND circular datestamp (Type I) in black. Exceptional and rare. Signed Richter. Cert. K-H. Schulz (1994) Gi = £ 850.
    Starting bid : 250 CHF
    Hammer price : 420 CHF

    Lot# : 2344 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 2
    1867: 1 S. rosakarmin/dunkelgrün durchstochen im Viererblock, farbfrisch, sauber ungebraucht, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, dekorative und äußerst seltene Einheit, sign. E. Diena und Fotoatteste Bühler (1994) und Schulz (2003)  Mi. = € 2.500,- Gi 2rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 249.rnrn1867 (April): 1 sch. rose & blue-green, rouletted, Die I, an unused block of four, of fresh colour and appearance, hinged for protection on reverse of large part og. An extremely rare multiple in the foremost quality for a block of this stamp. Signed E. Diena. Certs. G. Bühler (1994), K-H. Schulz (2003) Gi 2 = £ 720++.rnrnProvenance: T Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 249.
    Starting bid : 1,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 7,500 CHF

    Lot# : 2345 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 2+3+6b
    1867: 1 S. rosakarmin/dunkelgrün und 2 S. lilakarmin/dunkelggelblichgrün durchstochen, jeweils Kopftype I und Ausgabe 1869 1/2 S. mittelbläulichgrün/karmin, Kopftype II, je mit klarem schwarzen L1 "HELGOLAND" (mit Punkt) als portogerechte Frankatur auf Brief via "HAMBURG 4.9.71" nach Thorn mit Ausgabestempel, 1/2 S. mit leichten Mängeln oben durch Randklebung und Umschlag links mit senkrechten Bug und untere rechte Ecke repariert, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, sehr seltene Frankatur-Kombination mit 2 Schilling Seezuschlagsgebühr, aus der Schillingzeit ist kein weiterer Brief nach Thorn bekannt, sign. Drahn und Fotoattest Estelmann BPP (2019)rnrn1867: 1 sch. rose & blue-green, 2 sch. rose & grass-green, rouletted (Die I), used with 1869/73 ½ sch. pale green & carmine, perf. 13¼ x 14¼ on 1871 cover to Thorn, Prussia (now Torun, Poland), tied by three individual strikes of the HELGOLAND straight line handstamp in black with information strike alongside. Reverse with Hamburg transit cds (Sept 4) and arrival (Sept 5) in black. The envelope sensibly restored at lower right. Signed A.W. Drahn.
    Starting bid : 1,500 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,000 CHF

    Lot# : 2346 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 3
    1867: 2 S. lilakarmin/dunkelgelblichgrün durchstochen im 15er-Block mit Bogenrändern an drei Seiten, farbfrisch, postfrisch mit winzigem Gelbpunkt auf einer Marke, sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, seltene Einheit, Fotoattest Schulz BPP (2002)  Gi 3rnrn1867 (March): 2 sch. rose & grass-green, rouletted, an unused block of fifteen (3 x 5) from the sheet of 50 subjects, of vibrant fresh colour, one tiny tone spot on superb, unmounted og. A most attractive multiple. Cert. K-H. Schulz (2002) Gi 3 = £ 300+.
    Starting bid : 150 CHF
    Hammer price : 300 CHF

    Lot# : 2347 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 3+6xe+7xa
    1867: 2 S. lilakarmin/dunkelgelblichgrün durchstochen, Kopftype I und Ausgabe 1869/73 1/2 S. hellolivgrün/karmin und 1 S. karmin/gelblichgrün mit sauberem Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND 22 SP 1872" (Type I) als portogerechte Frankatur auf Brief mit Leitvermerk "per Breslau u. Grottkau" nach Louisdorf bei Olbendorf mit Ankunftsstempel "OLBENDORF 25.9", leichte Patina, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, dekorative und seltene Mischfrankatur aus der Schillingzeit, sign. Lemberger mit Fotoattest (1972)  Gi 3+6a+8vrnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 254.rnrnrn1867: 2 sch. rose & grass-green, rouletted (Die I), used with 1869/73 ½ sch. pale olive-green & carmine (Sept 1872 printing) and 1 sch. rose & yellow-green (Die III, July 1871 printing) on 1872 cover to Louisdorf bei Olbendorf, endorsed 'per Breslau' at lower left, tied by bold strike of circular HELIGOLAND datestamp (Sept 28) in black. An exceptionally attractive cover. Signed Lemburger. Cert. Lemberger (1972) Gi 3+6a+8.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 254.
    Starting bid : 2,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 6,500 CHF

    Lot# : 2348 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 6xc+7ya
    1869/73, 1/2 S. grünoliv/karminrot und Einzelwert und waagerechtes Paar 1 S. karmin/gelblichgrün je mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND 18.JY.1872" (Type I) als portogerechte Frankatur auf Brief via Hamburg nach Berlin mit Ausgabestempel, ein Wert mit leichter Patina und Umschlag mit wenigen Gelbflecken, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, dekorative und seltene Frankatur, sign. Bühler und Fotoattest Schulz BPP (2001)   Gi 6a+8rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 258.rnrn1869/73 ½ sch. pale olive-green & carmine-red (July 1871 printing) and single and horizontal pair of 1 sch. carmine & yellow-green (Die III, July 1871 printing) on 1872 cover to Berlin, endorsed 'Franco' at lower left, tied by two bold strikes of circular HELIGOLAND datestamp (July 18) in black. Reverse with Hamburg transit cds (July 19) and Berlin arrival (July 20) cds in black. An exceptionally attractive cover. Signed Bühler. Cert. K-H- Schulz (2001) Gi 6a+8.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 258.
    Starting bid : 1,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,000 CHF

    Lot# : 2349 Helgoland

    / /
    Catalogue# : 6yh
    1869/73: 1/2 S. lelbhaftbläulichgrün/karmin auf dickem, gegitterten Papier im Neuner-Block aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, sieben Werte postfrisch, zwei Werte und Oberrand mit Falzresten, untere Reihe stärker angetrennt bzw. rechte untere Marke mit Zahnfehler, sonst einwandfreie, farbfrische Einheit, selten, sign. H. Krause und Lemberger BPP  Mi. für lose Marken = ca. € 2.400,- Gi. 6brnrnProvenienz: Collection 'Gold Medal', Robson Lowe, Basel, 26 Oct 1977, lot 1414.rn                   Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 268.rnrn1869/73: ½ sch. pale bluish-green & deep carmine (Sept 1873 printing), perf. 13¼ x 14¼, quadrille paper, an unused block of nine from the top left corner of the sheet, fresh and extremely fine but for one short perforation on the nnith stamp, some splitting between seventh and eighth stamp, unmounted og. Scarce thus. Signed H. Krause, Lemberger BPP Gi 6b = £ 990+.rnrnProvenance: Collection 'Gold Medal', Robson Lowe, Basel, 26 Oct 1977, lot 1414.rn                   Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 268.
    Starting bid : 500 CHF
    Hammer price : 4,800 CHF

    Lot# : 2350 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 6yg
    1869/73: 1/2 S. bläulichgrün/dunkelkarmin auf dickem, gegitterten Papier aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, farbfrisch, Marke postfrisch, im Oberrand mit Falzresten, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sign. H. Krause und Lemberger BPP und Fotobefund Schulz BPP (2002)  Mi. = € 360,- ++ Gi 6brnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 262.rnrn1869/73: ½ sch. bluish-green & deep carmine (July 1873 printing), perf. 13¼ x 14¼, quadrille paper, an unused example from the top left corner of the sheet, fresh and extremely fine, mounted in margin only with stamp unmounted og. Scarce thus. Signed H. Krause, Lemberger BPP. Cert. K-H. Schulz (2002) Gi 6b = £ 110+.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 262.
    Starting bid : 100 CHF
    Hammer price : 500 CHF

    Lot# : 2351 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 8a
    1873: 1/4 S. dunkelrotkarmin/lebhaftgelblichgrün, farbfrisch im Viererblock, sauber ungebraucht, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr schöne Einheit, sign. E. Diena und Fotoatteste Bühler (1994) und Schulz BPP (2003)  Mi. = € 2.200,- Gi 5brnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 271.rnrn1873 (Aug 10): ¼ sch. deep carmine & yellow-green, perf. 13½ x 14¼, an unused block of four of fresh rich colour, hinged for protection, superb large part og. Signed E. Diena. Cert. G. Bühler (1994), K-H. Schulz (2003) Gi 5b = £ 380+.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 271.
    Starting bid : 500 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,200 CHF

    Lot# : 2352 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 8F
     1873 (26.September): Fehldruck 1/4 S. grün/karmin, farbfrisch mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND SP 2. 1873" (Type I) in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr schönes Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke, sign. TT (Thier), Pfenninger, W. Engel mit Attest sowie Prüfungsbefund M. Brettl (1992) und Fotoatteste Schulz BPP (2003) und C. Brettl BPP (2008)  Mi. = € 4.500,- rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 272.rnrn1873 (Sept 26): Error of Colour ¼ sch. green & carmine, emboossed head on carmine background, a fine used example with clear strikes of HELIGOLAND datestamp (SP.27 / 1873) in black. An exceptionally attractive example of this great rarity. Signed W. Engel, Pfenninger, Thier. Certs. Walter Engel (1965), Maria Brettl (1992), K-H. Schulz (2003), Cornelia Brettl (2008) Gi 5a = £ 3'250.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 272.
    Starting bid : 1,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,400 CHF

    Lot# : 2353 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 13b
    1875/90: 3 F./5 Pfg. lilakarmin/green im Viererblock, jeder Wert einzeln mit schwarzem L1 "HELGOLAND" entwertet, auf Brief mit weiterem Stempelabschlag als Aufgabestempel nach Cuxhafen mit Ankunftsstempel, Umschlag mit Patina, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, Viererblocks dieser Marke auf Brief sind sehr selten, sign. KruschelrnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 281.rnrnrn1875/90: 5 pf. (¾ d.) deep green & carmine, perf. 13½ x 14¼, a block of four used on 1890 cover to Cuxhaven, tied by four strikes of HELGOLAND straight line handstamp with further information strike at right in black. Reverse with Cuxhaven arrival cds (Aug 10). A superb multiple on letter and very scarce. Signed Kruschel.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 281.
    Starting bid : 300 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,700 CHF

    Lot# : 2353A Helgoland

    / /
    Catalogue# : 15
    1875: 3 P./25 Pfg. lilakarmin/grün im kpl. Bogen mit 50 Werten, farbfrisch, postfrisch, im Rand mit Falzresten, Marken in einwandfreier Erhaltung, im Bogen recht selten  Mi. = € 1.750,- Gi 16rnrn1875 (Feb 15): 25 pf. (3 d.) carmine & green on toned paper, perf. 13½ x 14¼, a complete sheet og 50 subjects (10 x 5), fresh and fine, hinged in margins only as precautionary measure, unmounted og. Scarce and most attractive multiple Gi 16 = £ 1'200+.
    Starting bid : 250 CHF
    Hammer price : 550 CHF

    Lot# : 2354 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 17a
    1876/90: 2 1/2 F./3 Pfg. dunkelgrün/gelb/zinnoberrot im waagerechten Viererstreifen, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, postfrisch, mittig vorgefaltet, sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr seltene Einheit, sign. E. Diena, G. Bühler und Lemberger BPP und Fotoattest Schulz BPP (2001)  Mi. = € 4.500,- Gi 12arnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10.Jan.2009, Los 287rnrnrn1875/90: 3 pf. (⅝ d.) deep yellow-green & orange-vermilion, perf. 13½ x 14¼  (June 1876 printing), an unused horizontal strip of four of excellent fresh colour, well centred and with full unmounted og. A rare and extremely fine multiple in the foremost quality. Signed G. Bühler, E. Diena, Lemberger BPP. Cert. K-H. Schulz (2001) Gi 12a = £ 680+.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 287.
    Starting bid : 1,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,200 CHF

    Lot# : 2355 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 19Aa
    1879: 1 Sh./1 M. blaugrün/grauschwarz/mittelsrosa, farbfrisch und gut gezähnt mit Stempel "HELIGOLAND NO 27.1888" auf überfrankiertem R-Brief mit rückseitigem, roten Absendervordruck 'Post Office Heligoland' nach Altona mit Ankunftsstempel, Umschlag mit wenigen Flecken, sonst in gut Gesamterhaltung, dekorativ  Gi 18.rnrn1879 (Aug): 1 mark (1 s.) deep green, scarlet & black, a fine example used on 1888 registered cover to Altona tied by HELIGOLAND cds (Nov 27) in black with information strike alongside and registration label at left. Reverse with full embossed Arms above "Post Office, Heligoland" imprint in red and 'Altona' arrival cds (Nov 28) in black. Some light aging but an attractive cover. Gi 18.
    Starting bid : 150 CHF
    Hammer price : 420 CHF

    Lot# : 2356 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 19Ac
    Nicht augegeben 1890: 1 Sh./1 M. grün/lebhaftrot auf stark satiniertem Papier im kpl. Bogen mit 50 Werten, farbfrisch, postfrisch, im Rand zum Teil mit Falzresten, ein Wert mit Haftstelle und rechte Bogenhälfte zum Teil bis zu den oberen beiden Markenreihen senkrecht angetrennt, Marken sonst in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr selten  Mi. für mögliche Einheiten und lose Marken = € ca. 13.000,-rnrnrnrn
    Starting bid : 2,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 10,500 CHF

    Lot# : 2357 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 20B
    1879: Probedrucke 1 Sh/1 M. und 5 Sh./5 M. 'HELIGOLHND' mit Zähnung L 11 1/2, farbfrisch, ungebraucht mit Originagummierung, in einwandfreier Erhaltung, als 'Paar' sehr selten, 1 M. mit privater Signatur, 2 M. sign. HK und Stanley Gibbons und Fotoattest Schulz BPP (2001)  Mi. = € 3.600,-rnrnProvenienz: 5 M: Neumann, 10.Jan.2009, Los 304  rnrnrnrn
    Starting bid : 800 CHF
    Hammer price : 2,000 CHF

    Lot# : 2358 Helgoland

    1867/79: Sammlung mit meist ungebrauchten und gestempelten Werten mit Farben und Besonderheiten, dabei u.a. Ausgabe 1867 1/2 S., Kopftype II ohne Gummierung (doppelt sign. Lemberger BPP) und Ausgabe 1879 mit fehlerhaftem Probedruck 5 Sh./5 M. (sign.), dazu kleine Stempel-Sammlung auf 17 losen Marken, alles auf Albenseiten mit englischer Beschriftung
    Starting bid : 800 CHF
    Hammer price : 950 CHF

    Lot# : 2359 Helgoland

    1875/95: Interessante Sammlung der verschiedenen privaten Neudrucken ab 1875 mit wenigen ungezähnten Werten, dabei vom Hamburger Neudruck der Ausgabe 1875 die 2 F./2 Pfg. mit kopfstehendem Mittelstück im kpl. Bogen mit 50 Werten, alles auf Albenblättern mit englischer Beschreibung.
    Starting bid : 200 CHF
    Hammer price : 1,300 CHF

    Lot# : 2360 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 20A
    1879: 5 Sh / 5 M. lachsrot, gelb & schwarz, ein farbfr. Stück mit guter Zähnung in einwandfreier Erhaltung, klar und übergehend entw. mit dem Langstp. HELGOLAND in Typ II des Hamburger Hauptpostamtes. In gebrauchter Erhaltung eine recht seltene Marke, hier sehr attraktiv präsentierend, Attest Schulz (1995) Mi = € 1'500.
    Starting bid : 300 CHF
    Hammer price : 440 CHF