Lot# 2352 - Auction 244-249

  • Lot# : 2352 Helgoland

    Catalogue# : 8F
     1873 (26.September): Fehldruck 1/4 S. grün/karmin, farbfrisch mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND SP 2. 1873" (Type I) in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr schönes Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke, sign. TT (Thier), Pfenninger, W. Engel mit Attest sowie Prüfungsbefund M. Brettl (1992) und Fotoatteste Schulz BPP (2003) und C. Brettl BPP (2008)  Mi. = € 4.500,- rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 272.rnrn1873 (Sept 26): Error of Colour ¼ sch. green & carmine, emboossed head on carmine background, a fine used example with clear strikes of HELIGOLAND datestamp (SP.27 / 1873) in black. An exceptionally attractive example of this great rarity. Signed W. Engel, Pfenninger, Thier. Certs. Walter Engel (1965), Maria Brettl (1992), K-H. Schulz (2003), Cornelia Brettl (2008) Gi 5a = £ 3'250.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 272.
    Starting bid : 1,000 CHF
    Hammer price : 3,400 CHF